Privacy Policy

By providing information to us in any of the ways described below, you agree that we may collect and use your information as advised in this privacy policy. We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

WHO WE ARE

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 8170642. Our registered office is at Freetrade Exchange, 37 Peter Street, Manchester, M2 5GB.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We will collect information from you if you complete one of the following actions:

Register to use our website – in this instance we will collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. We may also ask you to voluntarily provide additional information about your business.
Place an order for services from this website – this information will contain your name, the name of your business, address, telephone number email address and payment information.
Complete online order forms; these will include completed “Contact Us” forms, downloading of white papers, entering prize draws, posting on blogs or in forums as well as any other interactive parts of our website.
Register to use or access a product available on our website.
Contact us offline – this includes by post, by telephone or by email. We may retain your details.
We also collect information about your visit to our website or use of our products or services using cookies or similar technologies (as described in paragraph 6 below).

HOW WE MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information in one of the following ways:

Provide information or services that you have requested or any products you have ordered. In addition we may contact you to ask for feedback on any product, services or website.
For marketing purposes as outlined before.
For analysis, with a view to administering, supporting, improving and/or developing our website, and the product and services we offer.
SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information in one of the following ways:

With our suppliers or business partners who may wish to contact you occasionally with information about products or services that you have requested or that we believe may be of interest or of benefit to you. We or they may wish to contact you for this purpose by telephone, post or email.
With third parties who supply services to us or process information on our behalf (for example, website hosts or payment providers where relevant). These third parties will formally agree to keep your information secure and will not to use it inappropriately or for their own purposes. We may pass collective information about the use of our website or our products or services to other third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.
If required to do so by law – in the event that we are legally required to provide your details to enforcement agencies or third parties to assist in the course of legal proceedings or to prevent further crimes, we will pass your details on accordingly provided we can do so without breaching data protection laws.
Another organisation that we buy or sell (or negotiate to sell or buy) any business or assets.
Another organisation to whom we transfer our agreement with you.
STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. Any transmission of data will therefore be at your own risk. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. If you are worried about the accidental loss of your data then you are advised not to register with the website or provide us with any details.

You are responsible for the safety of any password/ login details. We will not ask you for these details except upon login.

ACCURACY OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you believe us to be holding incorrect or out of data you can contact us to amend your records at [email protected]

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

MARKETING

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. You may also request at any time that we do not share your information with any of the third parties referred to in this paragraph. If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by selecting your contact preferences on our website at the point where you provide us with your details or emailing us at [email protected]

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website to your computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use a combination of cookies to tailor our website and services to your personal preferences. Our website will allow you to set your cookie preferences, letting you choose which cookies you accept. Here is a list of the cookies we use and their functions:

Session cookies – temporary files which are deleted when you close the web page or end your session. These files contain information such as your company name and email address, and we use these to identify and track users and to remember what selections you have made, where relevant. We use these cookies to offer your products or services that we feel would be useful to you or of interest.
Persistent cookies – these remain on your computer even after your browser or session is closed and are used to remember who you are and your preferences upon your return.
Web analytics and other similar cookies – we use these to count and recognise visitor numbers and their actions on our website, helping to inform us about how to improve your website experience.
Web beacons and parameter tracking – these cookies are used to track visitors who come to our website by clicking links in adverts or within emails, as well as record any products purchased. It is not possible to disable web beacons separately, but they can be blocked if you opt to block all cookies. Web beacons collect limited website visitor data, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the website you visit before and after ours. We also collect some site, product and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We cannot identify any individual through the collection of web beacons.
How to disable cookies

Cookies can be disabled in your internet browser settings but doing so may affect your ability to fully use parts of our website, products and services. For more information and advice on cookies and how to make changes to your browser settings in order to accept, delete or reject cookies, visit the Internet Advertising Bureau website – www.youronlinechoices.co.uk.

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

Data within the EEA (the EU plus Norway, Luxembourg and Liechtenstein) is protected by stringent data protection EEA laws. However outside of the EEA personal data may not be protected by such comprehensive laws. It is possible that we may transfer your data outside of the EEA in accordance with third party organisations that provide us with services (such as web hosting or email servers). If you do not wish your personal data to be transferred outside of the EEA it is recommended that you do not register with the website or provide us with any personal details.

OTHER SITES

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy, and once you click on that link our privacy policy no longer applies. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

FURTHER INFORMATION

For further information about data protection, or to view the register of Data Controllers, visit the Information Commissioner’s site at www.ico.org.uk

Contact

Please fill in the form below and we will get back in touch as soon as possible.

Please note that some fields are mandatory.

For more information on how we use your personal data, please see our privacy policy