Privacy Policy

Eque2 are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 8170642. Our registered office is at Freetrade Exchange, 37 Peter Street, Manchester, M2 5GB. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when complete voluntary forms on our website and associated landing pages in order to gain access to content such as datasheets, case studies, videos etc. We also collect information when you register for webinars and events, compete surveys, use our web chat or enquire through our online forms.  Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to manage customer accounts, handle your webinar/event registration, deal with your enquiry, and to email you about other products and services that we think would be of interest to you. We also use the information for analysis with a view to administering, supporting, improving and/or developing our website, and the product and services we offer. In addition we may contact you to ask for feedback on any product, services or website.

We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests. e.g. direct marketing/data analytics/enhancing, modifying or improving our services/identifying usage trends/determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please click here. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit.

What is Legitimate interest?

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business [to enable us to give you the best service/products and the best and most secure experience]. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing that is tailored to your interests.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Sharing your information

Eque2 will not share your information for any purpose with any 3rd party companies or suppliers.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about product and services of ours and our partners which may be of interest to you. If you consent, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer want to be contacted for marketing purposes by Eque2 you can click the unsubscribe link from the email sent to you, or email us at [email protected].

Access to your information and correction

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website to your computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used to collect standard internet log information and monitor visitor behaviour.

We use Web analytics and other similar cookies – we use these to count and recognise visitor numbers and their actions on our website, helping to inform us about how to improve your website experience.

We also collect a small about of data via cookies to help personalise your web chat experience.

Cookies can be disabled in your internet browser settings but doing so may affect your ability to fully use parts of our website, products and services. For more information and advice on cookies and how to make changes to your browser settings in order to accept, delete or reject cookies, visit the Internet Advertising Bureau website – www.youronlinechoices.co.uk.

3rd Party tools

Snap Engage – This is a web chat tool which allows you to engage with one of our team whilst on our website. SnapEngage will only store your website visitor information if you are engaging in the chat. SnapEngage does not share this information with 3rd parties and complies to the EU Safe Harbor Framework. The report provided to Eque2 is stored securely on SnapEngage as well as Eque2’s own internal CRM. Information collected via this tool may also be used for marketing purpose as mentioned above.

Lead forensics – uses IP Address tracking technology to identify businesses visiting Eque2’s site and the pages that are being used. This helps us analyse data about our web page traffic in order to develop and improve our website for business visitors.

Other websites

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy, and once you click on that link our privacy policy no longer applies. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Data Retention

Eque2 will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for legal, tax or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate and lawful business purposes. Where we no longer need your personal information we will dispose of it in a secure manner (without notifying you).

If you have concerns over the way Eque2 are handling your data it is within your rights to complain to the ICO.

Changes to privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any update on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 28th September 2017.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you. By emailing [email protected] or write to us at: Eque2, Freetrade Exchange, 37 Peter Street, Manchester, M2 5GB.

Contact

Please fill in the form below and we will get back in touch as soon as possible.

Please note that some fields are mandatory.

For more information on how we use your personal data, please see our privacy policy